Oscoda High School Group Announces Solo and Ensemble Results | Entertainment

OSCODA – On Saturday, February 5, 18, the students of Oscoda High School Band traveled to Clare High School to participate in the Michigan School Band and Orchestra Association’s District 9 Solo and Ensemble Festival.

The students were judged in the areas of tone, intonation, rhythm, technique and interpretation. It was possible during this event to obtain the following ratings: Division I (Superior), Division II (Excellent), Division III (Good), Division IV (Fair) or Division V (Poor). All Oscoda events have earned Division I or II ratings, and 13 of Oscoda’s 18 attendees have earned a Division I rating in at least one event.

Division I Rankings (Higher): Saxophone Chamber Ensemble: Axel Raybourn, 11 (soprano saxophone), Aidan Taylor, 11 (alto saxophone), Julian Gawne, 11 (alto saxophone), Hannah Moore, 9 (alto saxophone), Shelby Bergquist, 9 (alto saxophone), Maggie Thibault, 11 (tenor saxophone), Grace Bergquist, 11 (tenor saxophone), Andrew Benton, 11 (tenor saxophone), Patrick Boje, 11 (baritone saxophone) Bacchanal Dance, Op. 47 by Camille Saint-Saens arranged by Bruske.

Flute duo: Nichole Leeseberg, 11 years old and Karissa Beach, 11 years old barter and Evening star and conversationall by Gregory M. Kerkorian.

Solo Trumpet: Raymond Cowles, 10 performers The executor by RM Endresen.

Mixed quartet: Hannah Moore, 9 (alto saxophone), Shelby Bergquist, 9 (alto saxophone), Grace Bergquist, 11 (tenor saxophone), Andrew Moore, 10 (marimba) Spring by Antonio Vivaldi arranged by Karen Lopez.

Tenor saxophone solo: Andrew Benton, 11 performers Piece in G minorOp. 5 by Gabriel Pierne, edited by H. Voxman.

Division II Ranking (Excellent): Flute Duo: Ruby Wakeman, 9, and Karissa Beach, 11 performers Free flight by Larry Clark.

Flute Solo: Karissa Beach in concert Sonata in F by Telemann.

Principal Trumpet: John Melendez, 11 years old The bullfighter by Stanley Thomas.

Solo trumpet: Alyssa Reker in concert Cavatina by WA Mozart.

Principal clarinet: Stephanie Oakes, 10 performers Dance of Death by Camille Saint-Saens arranged by Tyler Arcari.

Trumpet trio: John Melendez, 11, Alyssa Reker, 10, Raymond Cowles in concert Military Rondo by Ignaz J. Pleyel arranged by Acton Ostling.

Flute Solo: Nichole Leeseberg, 11 performers Serenade by Haydn.

Tenor saxophone solo: Joshua McDonald, 9 years old Minuet in D minor by JS Bach arranged by Willis Coggins.

Bass Clarinet Solo: Stephanie Oake, 10 performances earth song by Tyler Arcari.

Solo baritone saxophone: Patrick Boje, 11 years old Fusion Suite by Catherine McMichael.

Duo of baritone saxophones: Andrew Benton, 12 years old and Patrick Boje, 11 years old playing a Telemann’s Canonical Sonata.

Mixed trio: Andrew Benton, 11 years old (tenor saxophone), Patrick Boje, 11 years old (baritone saxophone), John Melendez, 11 years old (trumpet) Allegro in B flat by WA Mozart.

Also participating, but playing for judge’s comment only: Piano Solo: Stephanie Oakes, 10 performers Moonlight Sonata by Ludwig van Beethoven.

Of the five events that earned Division I rankings and qualified for this year’s virtual MSBOA State Solo and Ensemble Festival, only tenor saxophone soloist Andrew Benton and solo trumpeter Raymonc Cowles chose to continue working on their events. and participate at the state level. Both earned Division I ratings at the MSBOA Virtual State Solo and Ensemble Festival this year.

About Roy B. Westling

Check Also

Washington Classical Review » Blog Archive » A few shaky ensemble moments, Lin’s playing shines with Apollo Orchestra

Cho-Liang Lin performed music by Mozart and Sarasate with the Apollo Orchestra on Sunday at …